Breaking News
Home / Fast Track High Demand Occupations

Fast Track High Demand Occupations

On April 18, 2013, the Government of Canada introduced substantive changes to the Federal Skilled Worker Class. Under existing policy, the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism will cap the annual numbers of applications to 5000 in the reference year and 300 in each occupation below.

Federal Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada’s official languages and who are selected as permanent residents under six selection factors which demonstrate their likelihood to become economically settled in Canada.

To qualify for admission to Canada as a skilled worker, without an approved offer of employment, applicants must meet the following conditions:

1. Eliminatory condition:

    1. Possess at least one year of applicable experience in one of 24 major high demand occupations listed in one of the National Occupational Classification categories:
  • 0211 Engineering managers
  • 1112 Financial and investment analysts
  • 2113 Geoscientists and oceanographers
  • 2131 Civil engineers
  • 2132 Mechanical engineers
  • 2134 Chemical engineers
  • 2143 Mining engineers
  • 2144 Geological engineers
  • 2145 Petroleum engineers
  • 2146 Aerospace engineers
  • 2147 Computer engineers (except software engineers/designers)
  • 2154 Land surveyors
  • 2174 Computer programmers and interactive media developers
  • 2243 Industrial instrument technicians and mechanics
  • 2263 Inspectors in public and environmental health and occupational health and safety
  • 3141 Audiologists and speech-language pathologists
  • 3142 Physiotherapists
  • 3143 Occupational Therapists
  • 3211 Medical laboratory technologists
  • 3212 Medical laboratory technicians and pathologists’ assistants
  • 3214 Respiratory therapists, clinical perfusionists and cardiopulmonary technologists
  • 3215 Medical radiation technologists
  • 3216 Medical sonographers
  • 3217 Cardiology technicians and electrophysiological diagnostic technologists, n.e.c. (not elsewhere classified)

Applicants, who possess applicable work experience in one of the above occupations, will be eligible for continued processing as a skilled worker and must also meet each of the following essential selection conditions:

2. Essential selection conditions:

    1. Possess one-year, within the previous 10 years, of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment; AND
    2. The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification system; AND
    3. Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points;
    4. Undergo language testing from a recognized third party and demonstrate intermediate level language skills in English or French corresponding to the Canadian Language Benchmark of 7)
    5. Possess suitable settlement funding;
    6. Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

Interested readers with questions are invited to complete the followingassessment questionnaire for an evaluation of their options.